rcs logo

Search

Menu Trigger

Youth Basketball (Grades 4-8)

Lourdes Eagles Youth Basketball consists of student-athletes from Holy Spirit, St. Francis, St. Johns and St. Pius. RCS aims to teach basketball fundamentals, focusing on the development of team as well as individual skills, while learning to win and lose with class. The number one priority is for student-athletes to have fun as they compete, develop and contribute to a team.

Registration is now open for both In-House and Traveling Youth Basketball. Please register on Active.

In-House Basketball

In-House Basketball is for boys and girls in grades 5-8 who are interested in learning the game and developing the skills. The fee is $115.

5th Grade Girls

Practice Schedule

Mondays and Thursdays 6:00-7:00 pm at Holy Spirit

Game Schedule

December 1 - 10:00 am vs Lourdes Gold (6G) at RCLS
December 8 - 8:00 am vs Lourdes White (6G) at St. John's
December 15 - 11:00 am vs RCLS at St. John's
- 12:00 vs Lourdes Gold (6G) at St. John's
January 5 - 10:00 am vs Lourdes Purple (6G) at St. John's
- 11:00 pm vs Resurrection at St. John's
January 12 - Tournament at Lourdes High School


5th Grade Boys

Practice Schedule

Mondays and Thursdays 4:00-5:00 pm at Holy Spirit

Game Schedule

Lourdes White team
December 1 - 11:00 am vs Lourdes Gold at St. Francis
December 8 - 8:00 am vs RCLS at St. Francis
December 15 - 11:00 am vs Schaeffer at St. Francis
January 5 - 10:00 am vs RCLS at St. Francis
January 12 - Tournament at Lourdes High School

Lourdes Gold team
December 1 - 11:00 am vs Lourdes White at St. Francis
December 8 - 9:00 am vs Schaeffer at St. Francis
December 15 - 10:00 am vs RCLS at St. Francis
January 5 - 11:00 am vs Schaeffer at St. Francis
January 12 - Tournament at Lourdes High School

6th Grade Girls

Practice Schedule

Mondays and Thursdays 4:00-5:00 at St. Johns

Game Schedule

Lourdes White team
December 1 - 9:00 am vs Resurrection at RCLS
December 8 - 8:00 am vs Lourdes 5G at St. John's
- 12:00 pm vs Schaeffer at St. John's
December 15 - 10:00 am vs Lourdes Purple at St. John's
January 5 - 9:00 am vs Lourdes Gold at St. John's
January 12 - Tournament at Lourdes High School

Lourdes Purple team
December 1 - 11:00 am vs Lourdes Gold at RCLS
December 8 - 9:00 am vs RCLS at St. John's
December 15 - 8:00 am vs Resurrection at St. John's
- 10:00 am vs Lourdes White at St. John's
January 5 - 8:00 am vs Schaeffer at St. John's
- 10:00 am vs Lourdes 5G at St. John's
January 12 - Tournament at Lourdes High School

Lourdes Gold team
December 1 - 10:00 am vs Lourdes 5G at RCLS
- 11:00 am vs Lourdes Purple at RCLS
December 8 - 11:00 am vs RCLS at St. John's
December 15 - 9:00 am vs Schaeffer at St. John's
- 12:00 pm vs Lourdes 5G at St. John's
January 5 - 9:00 am vs Lourdes White at St. John's
January 12 - Tournament at Lourdes High School


6th Grade Boys

Practice Schedule

Mondays and Thursdays 6:00-7:00 pm at St. Francis

Game Schedule

December 1 - 8:00 am vs Resurrection at St. Francis
December 8 - 11:00 am vs Schaeffer at St. Francis
December 15 - 9:00 am vs RCLS at St. Francis
January 5 - 8:00 am vs Resurrection at St. Francis
January 12 - Tournament at Lourdes High School

7th Grade Girls

Practice Schedule

Mondays 4:00-5:00 pm at St. Francis

Game Schedule

Tuesday, December 11 vs Kasson-Mantorville - 4:30 pm - St. Francis School
Thursday, December 13 vs Pine Island - 4:30 pm - Pine Island
Tuesday, December 18 vs Lake City - 4:30 pm - St. Francis
Friday, December 21 vs Stewartville - 4:30 pm - St. Francis
Tuesday, January 8 vs Byron - 4:30 pm - Byron Primary School
Friday, January 11 vs Cannon Falls - 4:30 pm - St. Francis
Thursday, January 17 vs Zumbrota-Mazeppa - 4:30 pm - Zumbrota-Mazeppa Elementary School-Mazeppa
Friday, February 1 vs Pine Island - 4:30 pm - St. Francis
Tuesday, February 5 vs Lake City - 4:30 pm - Lake City Bluff View Elementary
Thursday, February 7 vs Triton - 4:30 pm - St. John's **Reschedule-note new location**
Friday, February 8 vs Stewartville - 4:30 pm - Stewartville High School
Tuesday, February 12 vs Byron - 4:30 pm - St. Francis
Friday, February 15 vs Goodhue - 4:30 pm - Goodhue High School

7th Grade Boys

Practice Schedule

Mondays and Thursdays 6:00-7:00 pm at St. Johns

Game Schedule

Tuesday, December 4 vs Goodhue - 4:30 pm - St. Francis School
Tuesday, December 11 vs Kasson-Mantorville - 4:30 pm - Kasson-Mantorville High School
Tuesday, December 13 vs Pine Island - 4:30 pm - St. Francis School
Tuesday, December 18 vs Lake City - 4:30 pm - Lake City Bluff View Elementary
Friday, December 21 vs Stewartville - 4:30 pm - Stewartville High School
Tuesday, January 8 vs Byron - 4:30 pm - St. Francis School
Friday, January 11 vs Cannon Falls - 4:30 pm - Cannon Falls
Thursday, January 17 vs Zumbrota-Mazeppa - 4:30 pm - St. Francis School
Thursday, January 24 vs Lake City - 4:30 pm - St. Francis School
Thursday, January 31 vs Triton - 4:30 pm - Triton **CANCELLED**
Friday, February 1 vs Pine Island - 4:30 pm - Pine Island
Friday, February 8 vs Stewartville - 4:30 pm - St. Francis School
Monday, February 11 vs Kenyon-Wanamingo - 4:30 pm - Kenyon-Wanamingo Elementary School (Wanamingo)
Thursday, February 14 vs Kasson-Mantorville - 4:30 pm - St. Francis School **Reschedule**
Friday, February 15 vs Byron - 4:30 pm - Byron Middle School

8th Grade Girls

Practice Schedule

Mondays 4:00-5:00 pm at St. John's
Tuesdays 6:00-7:00 pm at St. John's

Game Schedule

Tuesday, December 11 vs Kasson-Mantorville - 5:45 pm - St. Francis School
Thursday, December 13 vs Pine Island - 5:45 pm - Pine Island
Tuesday, December 18 vs Lake City - 5:45 pm - St. Francis
Friday, December 21 vs Stewartville - 5:45 pm - St. Francis
Tuesday, January 8 vs Byron - 5:45 pm - Byron Primary School
Friday, January 11 vs Cannon Falls - 5:45 pm - St. Francis
Thursday, January 17 vs Zumbrota-Mazeppa - 5:45 pm - Zumbrota-Mazeppa Elementary School-Mazeppa
Friday, February 1 vs Pine Island - 5:45 pm - St. Francis
Tuesday, February 5 vs Lake City - 5:45 pm - Lake City Bluff View Elementary
Thursday, February 7 vs Triton - 5:45 pm - St. John's **Reschedule-Note new location**
Friday, February 8 vs Stewartville - 5:45 pm - Stewartville High School
Monday, February 11 vs Kenyon-Wanamingo - 4:30 pm - St. Francis
Tuesday, February 12 vs Byron - 5:45 pm - St. Francis
Friday, February 15 vs Goodhue - 5:45 pm - Goodhue High School

8th Grade Boys

Practice Schedule

Mondays 4:00-5:00 pm at Holy Spirit
Tuesdays 7:00-8:00 pm at St. John's

Game Schedule

Tuesday, December 4 vs Goodhue - 5:45 pm - St. Francis School
Tuesday, December 11 vs Kasson-Mantorville - 5:45 pm - Kasson-Mantorville High School
Tuesday, December 13 vs Pine Island - 5:45 pm - St. Francis School
Tuesday, December 18 vs Lake City - 4:30 pm - Lake City Bluff View Elementary
Friday, December 21 vs Stewartville - 5:45 pm - Stewartville High School
Tuesday, January 8 vs Byron - 5:45 pm - St. Francis School
Friday, January 11 vs Cannon Falls - 4:30 pm - Cannon Falls
Thursday, January 17 vs Zumbrota-Mazeppa - 5:45 pm - St. Francis School
Thursday, January 24 vs Lake City - 5:45 pm - St. Francis School
Thursday, January 31 vs Triton - 5:45 pm - Triton **CANCELLED**
Friday, February 1 vs Pine Island - 5:45 pm - Pine Island
Friday, February 8 vs Stewartville - 5:45 pm - St. Francis School
Monday, February 11 vs Kenyon-Wanamingo - 5:45 pm - Kenyon-Wanamingo Elementary School (Wanamingo)
Thursday, February 14 vs Kasson-Mantorville - 5:45 pm - St. Francis School **Reschedule**
Friday, February 15 vs Byron - 5:45 pm - Byron Middle School

Traveling Basketball

Traveling Basketball is for boys and girls in grades 4-8 who are looking for more competition. More emphasis will be placed on performance and competition, although player development will still continue. The fee for traveling basketball is as follows:

  • 4th Grade $185
  • 5th-6th Grade $200
  • 7th-8th Grade $225

Jersey fee is extra - $70 for jersey and short combo (new or replacement)

4th Grade Girls

Practice Schedule

Tuesdays 5:00-6:00 pm at Holy Spirit
Thursdays 6:45-7:45 pm at St. Pius

Game Schedule

Rochester Tournament - November 17-18
Triton Cager Club Girls Basketball Tournament - December 16
Owatonna Basketball Association 34th Annual Girls Tournament - January 12
Lakeville South Basketball 14th Annual Cougar Classic - January 26
Byron Basketball Association Girls Tournament - February 10
Rochester Tournament - February 23-24


4th Grade Boys

Practice Schedule

Tuesdays 6:00-7:00 pm at Holy Spirit
Thursdays 5:45-6:45 pm at St. Pius

Game Schedule

Rochester Tournament - November 17-18
Byron Tournament - December 2
Decorah Basketball Association Tournament - January 6
Byron Tournament - February 9
Austin Youth Basketball Association Tournament - February 16
Rochester Tournament - March 2-3

5th Grade Girls

Practice Schedule

Mondays 6:30-8:00 pm at Holy Spirit
Thursdays 6:00-7:30 pm at Holy Spirit

Game Schedule

Rochester Tournament - November 17-18
Triton Cager Club Girls Basketball Tournament - December 16
Stewartville Basketball Tournament - January 6
KMYB KoMets Adidas Mid-Winter Classic - January 19
Lakeville South Basketball 14th Annual Cougar Classic - January 27
Cannon Falls Youth Athletic Association Basketball Tournament - February 17
Rochester Tournament - February 23-24


5th Grade Boys

Practice Schedule

Mondays 5:00-6:30 pm at Holy Spirit
Thursdays 4:30-6:00 pm at Holy Spirit

Game Schedule

There will be two teams for 5th Grade - Purple and Gold - each will have tournaments as reflected below.

Rochester Tournament - November 17-18 (Purple and Gold)
Byron Tournament - December 2 (Purple)
Red Wing Basketball Association Tournament - December 8 (Gold)
Decorah Basketball Association Tournament - January 6 (Purple and Gold)
Randolph Community Education Boys Basketball Tournament - January 12 (Gold)
KMYB KoMets Adidas Mid-Winter Classic - January 20 (Purple)
Byron Tournament - February 9 - (Purple and Gold)
Hutchinson Tournament - February 23 - (Purple and Gold)
Rochester Tournament - March 2-3 (Purple and Gold)

6th Grade Girls

Practice Schedule

Mondays and Thursdays 5:00-6:00 pm at St. Johns
Sundays 1:00-2:00 pm at Lourdes High School

Game Schedule

Rochester Tournament - November 17-18
Triton Cager Club Girls Basketball Tournament - December 16
Owatonna Basketball Association 34th Annual Girls Tournament - January 13
KMYB KoMets Adidas Mid-Winter Classic - January 19
Lakeville South Basketball 14th Annual Cougar Classic - January 26
Byron Basketball Association Girls Tournament - February 10
Rochester Tournament - February 23-24


6th Grade Boys

Practice Schedule

Mondays 6:00-7:00 pm at St. Francis
Thursdays 5:00-6:00 pm at St. Francis
Sundays 1:00-2:00 pm at Lourdes High School

Game Schedule

Rochester Tournament - November 17-18
Rochester Big 9 - December 16
Mankato Big 9 - January 6
Rochester Big 9 - January 13
Lourdes Tournament - February 3
Austin Youth Basketball 2019 Boys Tournament - February 17
Rochester Tournament - March 2-3

7th Grade Girls

Practice Schedule

Mondays 5:00-6:00 pm at St. Francis
Thursdays 4:00-5:00 pm at St. Francis
Sundays 2:00-3:00 pm at Lourdes High School

Game Schedule

Rochester Tournament - November 17-18
2018 Irish Girls' Classic - Rosemount - December 2
2018 Northfield Girls Raider Shootout - December 15-16
Owatonna Basketball Association 34th Annual Girls Tournament - January 12
Faribault Girls Winter Blast Tournament - January 19
Lakeville South Basketball 14th Annual Cougar Classic - January 27
Farmington Tiger Classic Girls Tournament - February 9-10
Rochester Tournament - February 23-24

7th Grade Boys

Practice Schedule

Mondays and Thursdays 7:00-8:00 pm at St. Johns
Sundays 2:00-3:00 pm at Lourdes High School

Game Schedule

Rochester Tournament - November 17-18
Rochester Big 9 - December 16
Mankato Big 9 - January 6
Rochester Big 9 - January 13
Lourdes Tournament - February 2
Austin Youth Basketball 2019 Boys Tournament - February 16
Rochester Tournament - March 2-3

8th Grade Girls

Practice Schedule

Mondays and Thursdays 7:30-9:00 pm at Lourdes High School
Sundays 3:00-4:00 pm at Lourdes High School

Game Schedule

Rochester Tournament - November 17-18
2018 Irish Girls' Classic - Rosemount - December 2
2018 Northfield Girls Raider Shootout - December 15-16
Owatonna Basketball Association 34th Annual Girls Tournament - January 12
Faribault Girls Winter Blast Tournament - January 19
Lakeville South Basketball 14th Annual Cougar Classic - January 26
Farmington Tiger Classic Girls Tournament - February 9-10
Rochester Tournament - February 23-24

8th Grade Boys

Practice Schedule

Mondays and Thursdays 7:30-9:00 pm at Lourdes High School
Sundays 3:00-4:00 pm at Lourdes High School

Game Schedule

There will be two teams for 8th Grade - Purple and Gold - each will have tournaments as reflected below.

Rochester Tournament - November 17-18 (1 team only)
Stewartville Tournament - December 8 (Gold)
Red Wing Basketball Association Tournament - December 9 (Gold)
Rochester Big 9 - December 16 (Purple)
Mankato Big 9 - January 6 (Purple)
Decorah Basketball Association Tournament - January 6 (Gold)
Rochester Big 9 - January 13 (Purple)
Stewartville Youth Basketball Association Tournament - January 26 (Purple and Gold)
Albert Lea Youth Basketball Tournament - February 10 (Gold)
Austin Youth Basketball 2019 Boys Tournament - February 17 (Purple)
Rochester Tournament - March 2-3 (Purple and Gold)

Code of Conduct

Players, coaches, fans and parents associated with Rochester Catholic Schools (RCS) basketball pledge the following:

  • I will encourage good sportsmanship by demonstrating the positive support for all players, coaches, officials, and fans and be a good representative of our organization and the community.
  • I will not use profanity.
  • I will not berate players, coaches or officials.
  • I will not boast, insult or use harmful words towards players, coaches, officials, and fans..
  • I will place the emotional and physical well being of other players, coaches, officials, and fans ahead of my personal desire to win.
  • I will treat other players, coaches, officials, and fans with respect regardless of race, sex, creed or ability.
  • I will help create a safe playing environment for our teams that is free from drugs, tobacco, and alcohol and will refrain from their use and will demand that environment from my teammates.
  • I will express my concerns through the proper channels in a dignified manner.
  • I will control my temper, but if I do lose my temper; I understand that I will also be measured by how I handle the situation following the loss of my temper.
  • I will remember that basketball is supposed to be above all FUN and that winning and losing are part of everyone’s experience.

Calendar

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, May 26
Mon, May 27
Tue, May 28
Wed, May 29
Thu, May 30
Fri, May 31
Sat, Jun 1
Sun, Jun 2
Tue, Jun 4
Wed, Jun 5
Thu, Jun 6
Fri, Jun 7
Sat, Jun 8
Sun, Jun 9
Mon, Jun 10
Tue, Jun 11
Wed, Jun 12
Thu, Jun 13
Fri, Jun 14
Sat, Jun 15
Sun, Jun 16
Mon, Jun 17
Tue, Jun 18
Wed, Jun 19
Thu, Jun 20
Fri, Jun 21
Sat, Jun 22
Sun, Jun 23
Mon, Jun 24
Tue, Jun 25
Wed, Jun 26
Thu, Jun 27
Fri, Jun 28
Sat, Jun 29
Sun, Jun 30
Mon, Jul 1
Tue, Jul 2
Wed, Jul 3
Thu, Jul 4
Fri, Jul 5
Sat, Jul 6